Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.logicor.eu or otherwise submitting your information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the use of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Logicor Europe Limited of 36 Carnaby Street, London W1F 7DR.

Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you, amongst other things, register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a property or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information you provide.

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, property management agents, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information

We will use information you give to us:

  • to contact you in relation to the service you are seeking, or pass it on to one of our third party brokers or agents to do so on our behalf;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will use information we collect about you to:

  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • business partners, suppliers, agents and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;
  • we may disclose your personal information to third parties;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or to protect our and our customers’ rights, property or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@logicor.eu.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. Please check them before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@logicor.eu.